Last updated: 29 October 2026 | Verified against CIL Advt. No. 03/2026 and 01/2026 (both dated 5 May 2026), CIL Advt. No. LR (09)/2026 (7 October 2026), CIL’s executive pay revision order (8 August 2018), DPE’s pay revision, allowance and IDA orders, NCWA-XI (May 2023), CIL’s HRA order for non-executives (22 October 2026), the 2026 notices of NCL, SECL, MCL, ECL and WCL, Ministry of Coal Annual Report 2025-26, and income tax slabs for FY 2026-27
Coal India Limited salary in 2026 depends on whether you join as an executive (officer) or a non-executive. CIL pays its officers in nine executive grades, E-1 to E-9. After the 2026 pay upgrade, starting basic pay runs from ₹60,000 a month in E-1 to ₹1,50,000 in E-9. Workers, technicians, clerks and supervisors are non-executives, paid under the National Coal Wage Agreement (NCWA-XI), with basic wages from ₹1,502.66 a day to ₹71,030.56 a month.
On top of basic pay come dearness allowance, HRA, perks and yearly Performance Related Pay. By our worked examples, which take basic pay at the minimum of each scale, a new E-1 officer takes home about ₹96,800 a month after income tax, a Manager in E-5 about ₹1.57 lakh, and an Executive Director in E-9 about ₹2.17 lakh. A non-executive in T&S Grade C, such as a Mining Sirdar, earns about ₹67,960 a month before HRA and deductions.
This guide is in three parts. First, executive (officer) pay: pay scales, allowances, in-hand salary for every grade, entry pay and promotions. Second, non-executive pay: wages for every grade, the 2026 posts in each grade, allowances, take-home pay and promotions. Third, what applies to everyone: trainee stipends, subsidiaries, retirement and medical benefits, deductions, and how Coal India compares with ONGC, IOCL and NTPC.
Never miss a Coal India notification. [Register for Coal India job alerts]
On this page:
Here is what changed for Coal India employees in 2026:
One open question: In an Office Memorandum dated 14 August 2026, the Department of Public Enterprises (DPE) asked the Ministry of Coal to take corrective action. DPE found that E-8 and E-9 conform, but the upgraded E-1 to E-7 scales do not match the CPSE pay structure it approved in 2017. Its main concern is that E-6 and E-7 now share the E-8 scale. As of 29 October 2026, no change has been announced, and CIL’s 2026 notices and promotion orders still use the upgraded scales. We will update this page as soon as a decision is made.
Here is the starting basic pay at every level of Coal India, from daily-rated workers to the Chairman. Each part below has the details for that group.
Table: Coal India salary 2026 for every grade and category (basic pay)
| Category | Grade | Designation/example posts | Starting basic pay (pay scale) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Executive | E-1 | Management Trainee / Officer (all new MTs and Medical Officers) | ₹60,000 a month (₹60,000–₹1,80,000) |
| Executive | E-2 | Senior Officer | ₹70,000 a month (₹70,000–₹2,00,000) |
| Executive | E-3 | Assistant Manager | ₹80,000 a month (₹80,000–₹2,20,000) |
| Executive | E-4 | Deputy Manager | ₹90,000 a month (₹90,000–₹2,40,000) |
| Executive | E-5 | Manager | ₹1,00,000 a month (₹1,00,000–₹2,60,000) |
| Executive | E-6 | Senior Manager | ₹1,20,000 a month (₹1,20,000–₹2,80,000) |
| Executive | E-7 | Chief Manager | ₹1,20,000 a month (₹1,20,000–₹2,80,000) |
| Executive | E-8 | General Manager | ₹1,20,000 a month (₹1,20,000–₹2,80,000) |
| Executive | E-9 | Executive Director | ₹1,50,000 a month (₹1,50,000–₹3,00,000) |
| Board level | Schedule “A” | Director | ₹1,80,000 a month (₹1,80,000–₹3,40,000) |
| Board level | Schedule “A” | Chairman | ₹2,00,000 a month (₹2,00,000–₹3,70,000) |
| Non-executive, monthly-rated | T&S Grade A1 | – | ₹71,030.56 a month |
| Non-executive, monthly-rated | T&S Grade A | – | ₹55,073.14 a month |
| Non-executive, monthly-rated | T&S Grade B / Clerical Special Grade | Surveyor | ₹51,103.12 a month |
| Non-executive, monthly-rated | T&S Grade C / Clerical Grade I | Mining Sirdar, Junior Overman, Assistant Foreman, Staff Nurse | ₹47,330.25 a month |
| Non-executive, monthly-rated | T&S Grade D / Clerical Grade II | Technician (Dental), Junior Technician (ECG) | ₹43,775.55 a month |
| Non-executive, monthly-rated | T&S Grade E / Clerical Grade III | Translator | ₹41,966.51 a month |
| Non-executive, daily-rated | Category I to VI | HEMM Operator (Cat. I), Technician (Electrician) (Cat. III) | ₹1,502.66 to ₹1,756.10 a day (about ₹39,070 to ₹45,660 a month for 26 days) |
| Trainee | Stipend | Industrial Trainee (CA/CMA), apprentices | ₹9,600 to ₹22,000 a month |
All of these are basic pay. Dearness allowance, HRA, perks and other allowances are paid on top, as explained in each part below.
Executives are Coal India’s officers, from Management Trainees to Executive Directors. The same pay scales, allowances and promotion rules apply in CIL and in every subsidiary.
The table shows each grade’s pay scale since the 2026 upgrade, with the earlier scale for comparison. Board-level posts sit above E-9.
Table: Coal India Limited salary structure, executive pay scales by grade (basic pay per month)
| Grade | Designation | Pay scale since the 2026 upgrade | Earlier scale (2017 pay revision) |
|---|---|---|---|
| E-1 | Management Trainee / Officer | ₹60,000–₹1,80,000 | ₹40,000–₹1,40,000 |
| E-2 | Senior Officer | ₹70,000–₹2,00,000 | ₹50,000–₹1,60,000 |
| E-3 | Assistant Manager | ₹80,000–₹2,20,000 | ₹60,000–₹1,80,000 |
| E-4 | Deputy Manager | ₹90,000–₹2,40,000 | ₹70,000–₹2,00,000 |
| E-5 | Manager | ₹1,00,000–₹2,60,000 | ₹80,000–₹2,20,000 |
| E-6 | Senior Manager | ₹1,20,000–₹2,80,000 | ₹90,000–₹2,40,000 |
| E-7 | Chief Manager | ₹1,20,000–₹2,80,000 | ₹1,00,000–₹2,60,000 |
| E-8 | General Manager | ₹1,20,000–₹2,80,000 (unchanged) | ₹1,20,000–₹2,80,000 |
| E-9 | Executive Director | ₹1,50,000–₹3,00,000 (unchanged) | ₹1,50,000–₹3,00,000 |
| Board level | Director (Schedule “A”) | ₹1,80,000–₹3,40,000 | Same |
| Board level | Chairman (Schedule “A”) | ₹2,00,000–₹3,70,000 | Same |

Infographic: Coal India Limited salary grade ladder, E-1 to E-9
A few things to know about this table:
These benefits come from CIL’s pay revision order, DPE’s guidelines and the 2026 MT notices:
Performance Related Pay (PRP)
PRP is paid once a year. The amount depends on the company’s profit, its MoU rating and your own rating, within ceilings set by DPE:
Table: PRP ceiling by grade, as a percentage of basic pay (DPE OM dated 3 August 2017)
| Grade | PRP ceiling |
|---|---|
| E-1 to E-3 | 40% of basic |
| E-4 and E-5 | 50% of basic |
| E-6 | 60% of basic |
| E-7 | 70% of basic |
| E-8 | 80% of basic |
| E-9 | 90% of basic |
For a new MT on a basic of ₹60,000, the 40% ceiling works out to a maximum of about ₹2.88 lakh a year. That is a cap, not a promise: actual PRP depends on how the company and you are rated.
What an officer takes home depends on grade, posting and whether they live in company quarters. Four terms get mixed up a lot:
Table: Coal India executive salary by grade, a month (illustrative, by PreparEdge)
| Grade | Basic pay (scale minimum) | Gross a month | Take-home before income tax | Income tax a month (approx.) | Take-home after income tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E-1 (new MT) | ₹60,000 | ₹1,20,420 | About ₹1,04,210 | About ₹7,410 | About ₹96,800 |
| E-2 | ₹70,000 | ₹1,40,490 | About ₹1,27,410 | About ₹10,590 | About ₹1,16,820 |
| E-3 | ₹80,000 | ₹1,60,560 | About ₹1,45,610 | About ₹14,760 | About ₹1,30,850 |
| E-4 | ₹90,000 | ₹1,80,630 | About ₹1,63,810 | About ₹19,340 | About ₹1,44,480 |
| E-5 | ₹1,00,000 | ₹2,00,700 | About ₹1,82,020 | About ₹24,560 | About ₹1,57,460 |
| E-6, E-7 and E-8 | ₹1,20,000 | ₹2,40,840 | About ₹2,18,420 | About ₹36,790 | About ₹1,81,630 |
| E-9 | ₹1,50,000 | ₹3,01,050 | About ₹2,73,020 | About ₹55,580 | About ₹2,17,450 |
How to read this table: these are PreparEdge’s own worked examples, not CIL figures. They assume basic pay at the minimum of each scale, IDA at 55.7%, HRA at 10% (Z-class town, no company quarters), the full 35% perks and CMPF at 12% of basic + DA. The E-1 row also deducts the ₹5,000 MT bond. Officers who have spent some years in a grade, especially E-6 and above, will have a basic well above the minimum, and so a higher salary. Medical Officers also get a Non-Practising Allowance of up to 20% of basic on top. Yearly PRP is extra.
About the income tax figures: they are rough estimates under the new tax regime for FY 2026-27, with the ₹75,000 standard deduction and 4% cess. They treat the full 35% perks as taxable cash, although some perks are paid as reimbursements. They ignore any tax relief on CIL’s pension contribution, which could lower tax, and the tax on employer retirement contributions above ₹7.5 lakh a year, which slightly raises it for E-9. Professional tax is not deducted. Your actual tax will depend on how your perks are structured and the regime you choose.
For a detailed MT salary slip and MT take-home pay by posting, see the MT salary section below.
Every new executive, whether a Management Trainee or a Medical Officer, now joins in E-1. Both 2026 MT notices offer the same pay, regardless of discipline and whether you came in through the CBT or GATE.
Table: Coal India MT salary 2026, stage by stage
| Stage | Grade and designation | Basic pay |
|---|---|---|
| Joining (first 6 months) | E-1, Management Trainee (Discipline) | ₹60,000 a month, in the scale of ₹60,000–₹1,80,000 |
| After 6 months | E-2, Senior Officer (Discipline), without an increment | E-2 scale of ₹70,000–₹2,00,000 |
| After 1 year (training-cum-probation closed) | Confirmed in E-2 | Plus a 3% increment on basic |
When the notices came out in May, they said MTs would be confirmed in E-1 after training. The 17 August 2026 office order changed that for both 2026 drives, so this year’s MTs move up a grade much sooner.
MT in-hand salary: sample salary slip
Table: Sample salary slip for a new Coal India MT in E-1 (illustrative, by PreparEdge)
| Component | How it is worked out | Monthly amount |
|---|---|---|
| Basic pay | E-1 starting basic | ₹60,000 |
| Industrial DA | 55.7% of basic (from 1 July 2026) | ₹33,420 |
| HRA | 10% of basic, Z-class city, no company quarters | ₹6,000 |
| Perks and allowances | Up to 35% of basic (cafeteria approach) | Up to ₹21,000 |
| Gross salary | Up to ₹1,20,420 | |
| CMPF (your share) | 12% of basic + DA | – ₹11,210 |
| Service bond deduction | Fixed, for 60 months | – ₹5,000 |
| In hand, before income tax and professional tax | About ₹1,04,210 | |
| Income tax (approx.) | New regime, FY 2026-27, ₹75,000 standard deduction, 4% cess | – ₹7,410 |
| Take-home after income tax | About ₹96,800 | |
| CIL’s contributions (CMPF, pension, gratuity, medical) | Up to 30% of basic + DA | Up to ₹28,026 |
| Approximate CTC, excluding PRP | About ₹1.48 lakh a month (₹17.8 lakh a year) |
MT in-hand salary by posting
Where you are posted, and whether you get company quarters, changes the take-home more than anything else. Here is the same new MT in four common situations, plus what changes after the move to E-2:
Table: Coal India MT in-hand salary by posting (illustrative, before income tax and professional tax)
| Situation | HRA | Gross per month | In-hand per month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Z-class town, no company quarters | 10% (₹6,000) | ₹1,20,420 | About ₹1,04,210 |
| X-class city, no company quarters | 30% (₹18,000) | ₹1,32,420 | About ₹1,16,210 |
| Company quarters allotted | None | ₹1,14,420 | About ₹98,210, before licence fee and electricity |
| Underground, colliery level, Z-class town | 10% + hardship allowance of 12% (₹7,200) | ₹1,27,620 | About ₹1,11,410 |
| After the move to E-2 (basic ₹70,000), Z-class town | 10% (₹7,000) | ₹1,40,490 | About ₹1,22,410 |
How to read these samples: they are PreparEdge’s own worked examples, not figures from CIL. They assume the full 35% perks, IDA at 55.7% and the ₹5,000 bond deduction, and are before income tax (about ₹6,500–₹10,600 a month at these levels under the new regime). The E-2 row assumes basic is fixed at the E-2 minimum of ₹70,000. Because it still deducts the MT bond, it is ₹5,000 lower than the E-2 row in the grade-wise table above, which is for any E-2 officer. Your actual pay will depend on the perks you choose, your tax regime and your state’s professional tax.
MT training, posting and bond
Non-medical MTs spend their first six months in operational units (mines, workshops, projects), not at headquarters. Training is scored out of 100 and covers the Campus to Colliery Transformation Programme, on-the-job skill building, functional and cross-functional projects, and a closure exam set by the Indian Institute of Coal Management (IICM). You need at least 60 marks to complete the training.
You can be posted to any subsidiary, including remote coalfield areas. For Mining executives, the move from E-2 to E-3 needs a Second Class Mine Manager’s Certificate of Competency (unrestricted), and E-4 needs a Mine Manager’s Certificate.
Preparing for the next drive? See our Coal India MT syllabus and exam pattern guide.
Medical Officers now start in the same grade as everyone else. Under the 17 August 2026 order, all new medical executives join in E-1 (₹60,000–₹1,80,000). Earlier, they joined in E-2 or E-3, depending on the post. After six months of satisfactory service, they move to E-2 with a 3% increment. Specialists with three years of the required experience may be eligible for E-3.
On top of this, Medical Officers get a Non-Practising Allowance of up to 20% of basic, which does not count as pay for other benefits.
Lateral hires: experienced professionals can also join directly at senior grades. In October 2026, CIL advertised General Manager posts in E-8 (₹1,20,000–₹2,80,000) under Advt. No. LR (09)/2026.
The officer ladder at Coal India runs:
Management Trainee (E-1) → Senior Officer (E-2) → Assistant Manager (E-3) → Deputy Manager (E-4) → Manager (E-5) → Senior Manager (E-6) → Chief Manager (E-7) → General Manager (E-8) → Executive Director (E-9), with Director and Chairman posts above.
Promotions go through Departmental Promotion Committees (DPCs). CIL’s promotion policy asks for a minimum stay in each grade, typically three to four years, though it varies by cadre. In 2026, for example, CIL promoted more than 500 Managers (E-5) to Senior Manager (E-6) on 5 May, and 188 Chief Managers (E-7) to General Manager (E-8) on 8 September.
Between promotions, your basic grows by 3% every year, and DA rises every quarter. If you reach the top of your scale, you can still earn stagnation increments.
Workers, technicians, clerks and supervisors are non-executives. Their pay is set by NCWA-XI, signed in May 2023 and valid from 1 July 2021 to 30 June 2026. It gave a 19% minimum guaranteed benefit on basic, VDA, special DA and attendance bonus. The same rates apply in every subsidiary.
Monthly-rated staff are in Technical & Supervisory (T&S) or clerical grades, and daily-rated workers in Categories I to VI. The table shows the basic wage for each grade and the posts Coal India’s subsidiaries advertised in that grade in 2026.
Table: Coal India non-executive basic wage by grade, with 2026 posts (NCWA-XI, w.e.f. 1 July 2021)
| Grade | Basic wage | Posts advertised in 2026 (company) |
|---|---|---|
| T&S Grade A1 | ₹71,030.56 a month | – |
| T&S Grade A | ₹55,073.14 a month | – |
| T&S Grade B / Clerical Special Grade | ₹51,103.12 a month | Surveyor (NCL, MCL) |
| T&S Grade C / Clerical Grade I | ₹47,330.25 a month | Mining Sirdar and Assistant Foreman (Trainee) / Electrical Supervisor (NCL, SECL, MCL, WCL); Junior Overman (MCL); Deputy Surveyor (SECL); Overseer (Civil), Staff Nurse, Pharmacist, Physiotherapist, Technician (Pathology) and Technician (Radiographer) (Trainee) (NCL); Technician (Pathology) (MCL) |
| T&S Grade D / Clerical Grade II | ₹43,775.55 a month | Technician (Dental), Technician (Refraction/Optometry) and Jr. Technician (ECG) (Trainee) (NCL) |
| T&S Grade E / Clerical Grade III | ₹41,966.51 a month | Translator (MCL) |
| Category I | ₹1,502.66 a day (about ₹39,070 a month for 26 days) | HEMM Operator (Trainee): Dumper, Dozer, Grader, Crane, Pay Loader, Surface Miner (NCL) |
| Category II | ₹1,536.50 a day (about ₹39,950 a month for 26 days) | – |
| Category III | ₹1,583.32 a day (about ₹41,170 a month for 26 days) | Technician (Electrician) (Trainee) (MCL) |
| Category IV | ₹1,615.44 a day (about ₹42,000 a month for 26 days) | – |
| Category V | ₹1,682.55 a day (about ₹43,750 a month for 26 days) | – |
| Category VI | ₹1,756.10 a day (about ₹45,660 a month for 26 days) | – |
Daily-rated workers are paid for the days they work. The monthly figures assume 26 working days.
Sources: NCWA-XI; NCL Ref. NCL/SING/HR/Direct-Recruitment/2026-27/125 and NCL’s Mining Sirdar and Assistant Foreman notices; SECL Advt. SECL/HR/MP/Recruitment/2026/166; MCL Ref. MCL/HQ/Recruitment/Statutory/2026/120 and Advt. No. MCL/HQ/Recruitment/Open/2026/311; WCL Notification No. 2026/69.
On top of basic pay, non-executives get:
What a new Mining Sirdar earns (illustrative): basic ₹47,330.25 + VDA ₹12,684.51 + special DA ₹849.58 + special allowance ₹2,366.51 + attendance bonus ₹4,733.03 (paid quarterly, shown per month, assuming full attendance) comes to about ₹67,960 a month, before HRA and underground allowance. CMPF of about ₹7,200 a month is deducted from this. This is PreparEdge’s own calculation from NCWA-XI rates.
What a new HEMM Operator (Category I) earns (illustrative): basic ₹39,069 (₹1,502.66 × 26 days) + VDA ₹10,471 + special DA ₹701 + special allowance ₹1,953 + attendance bonus ₹3,907 (assuming full attendance) comes to about ₹56,100 a month, before HRA and underground allowance. CMPF of about ₹5,940 a month is deducted from this. This is PreparEdge’s own calculation from NCWA-XI rates.
NCWA-XI ended on 30 June 2026. The next agreement needs a new Joint Bipartite Committee for the Coal Industry (JBCCI-XII), which had still not been formed as of late September 2026. Until then, pay continues at NCWA-XI rates. Any revision is expected to apply from 1 July 2026.
Non-executives move up in two ways:
Every year, basic pay also rises by the 3% annual increment, and VDA is revised every quarter.
Planning your Coal India application? See who can apply, how selection works and which drives are open. Read the Coal India Recruitment 2026 guide | Register for Coal India job alerts
These sections apply to executives and non-executives alike.
Coal India also pays stipends to trainees and apprentices. These are training positions, not permanent jobs.
Table: Coal India trainee and apprentice stipends
| Category | Monthly stipend | Notice |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Trainee (CA/CMA) | ₹22,000 | CIL, December 2025 |
| Graduate apprentice | ₹12,300 | SECL, NCL |
| Technician (Diploma) apprentice | ₹10,900 | SECL, NCL |
| Trade (ITI) apprentice: Fitter, Electrician | ₹10,560 | ECL, NCL |
| Trade (ITI) apprentice: Welder | ₹9,600 | ECL, NCL |
| Paramedical apprentice (degree/diploma) | ₹13,700 / ₹12,700 | NCL |
Sources: SECL notice SECL/BSP/HRD/NATS/Apprentice 26-27/1393 (17 March 2026); NCL apprentice notice 2026-27 (25 May 2026); ECL notice ECL/HRD/DIS/Apprentices/ITI/26-27/341 (25 June 2026).
For vacancies, eligibility, and exam dates for each of these drives, see our Coal India Limited recruitment 2026 guide.
Officers in the seven coal-producing subsidiaries and CMPDI are on the same CIL executive scales. MTs are recruited centrally and then posted to a subsidiary. Non-executives everywhere are paid under NCWA-XI, though each subsidiary runs its own non-executive recruitment.
Table: Coal India subsidiaries and their headquarters
| Subsidiary | Headquarters |
|---|---|
| Northern Coalfields Limited (NCL) | Singrauli, Madhya Pradesh |
| South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL) | Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh |
| Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL) | Sambalpur, Odisha |
| Western Coalfields Limited (WCL) | Nagpur, Maharashtra |
| Central Coalfields Limited (CCL) | Ranchi, Jharkhand |
| Bharat Coking Coal Limited (BCCL) | Dhanbad, Jharkhand |
| Eastern Coalfields Limited (ECL) | Sanctoria, West Bengal |
| CMPDI | Ranchi, Jharkhand |
The scale is the same, but your take-home can differ from one subsidiary to another because of:
For drives that are open now, see our Coal India Limited recruitment 2026 guide.
Retirement cover is one of the biggest parts of a Coal India pay package.
Table: Entry-level executive pay in 2026 notifications
| PSU | Entry post | Grade | Pay scale |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coal India (CIL) | Management Trainee | E-1 | ₹60,000–₹1,80,000 |
| ONGC | Graduate Trainee | E-1 | ₹60,000–₹1,80,000 |
| IOCL | Graduate Engineer / Officer | Grade A | ₹50,000–₹1,60,000 |
| NTPC | Engineering Executive Trainee | E-1 | ₹40,000–₹1,40,000 |
Sources: CIL Advt. No. 03/2026; ONGC Graduate Trainee notification (July 2026); IOCL Advt. No. IOCL/CO-HR/RECTT/2026/01 (14 August 2026); NTPC EET recruitment through GATE-2025 (February 2026).
At entry level, Coal India now matches ONGC and starts above IOCL and NTPC on basic pay. All four follow the same DPE framework for DA, HRA and perks, so most of the gap in take-home pay comes from basic pay, PRP and posting. Read more: IOCL salary
For most people, yes, as long as you go in with your eyes open.
Coal India notices and pay orders use a lot of short forms. Here is what each one in this article stands for.
Table: Abbreviations used in this article
| Abbreviation | Full form |
|---|---|
| CIL | Coal India Limited |
| MT | Management Trainee |
| CBT | Computer-Based Test |
| GATE | Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering |
| PSU / CPSE | Public Sector Undertaking / Central Public Sector Enterprise |
| DPE | Department of Public Enterprises |
| OM | Office Memorandum |
| w.e.f. | With effect from |
| DA / IDA | Dearness Allowance / Industrial Dearness Allowance (for executives) |
| VDA | Variable Dearness Allowance (for non-executives) |
| HRA | House Rent Allowance |
| X, Y, Z cities | City classes used to fix HRA, based on population |
| PRP | Performance Related Pay |
| MoU rating | The yearly performance rating a PSU gets against its Memorandum of Understanding with the government |
| CTC | Cost to Company |
| TDS | Tax Deducted at Source |
| GST | Goods and Services Tax |
| LTC | Leave Travel Concession |
| CMPF | Coal Mines Provident Fund |
| CMPS | Coal Mines Pension Scheme |
| NCWA | National Coal Wage Agreement |
| JBCCI | Joint Bipartite Committee for the Coal Industry |
| T&S | Technical and Supervisory (non-executive grades) |
| HEMM | Heavy Earth Moving Machinery |
| DPC | Departmental Promotion Committee |
| IICM | Indian Institute of Coal Management |
| CMPDI | Central Mine Planning and Design Institute |
| NCL, SECL, MCL, WCL, CCL, BCCL, ECL | Coal India’s subsidiaries (full names in the subsidiaries table) |
| CA / CMA | Chartered Accountant / Cost and Management Accountant |
| ITI | Industrial Training Institute |
| ECG | Electrocardiogram |
| ONGC | Oil and Natural Gas Corporation |
| IOCL | Indian Oil Corporation Limited |
| NTPC | NTPC Limited (formerly National Thermal Power Corporation) |
Q. What is the Coal India salary structure by grade?
Executive pay scales run from ₹60,000–₹1,80,000 in E-1 to ₹1,50,000–₹3,00,000 in E-9. The full grade-wise table is in the salary structure section above.
Q. What is the highest salary at Coal India?
Below Board level, Executive Directors (E-9) have the highest scale, ₹1,50,000–₹3,00,000. Above them, Directors are paid ₹1,80,000–₹3,40,000 and the Chairman ₹2,00,000–₹3,70,000 in basic pay.
Q. What is the in-hand salary at Coal India?
It depends on your grade and posting. In our worked examples for a Z-class town without company quarters, with basic pay at the minimum of each scale, a new E-1 officer takes home about ₹96,800 a month after income tax (and after the ₹5,000 MT bond deduction), an E-5 Manager about ₹1.57 lakh and an E-9 Executive Director about ₹2.17 lakh. A non-executive in T&S Grade C earns about ₹67,960 a month before HRA and deductions, and a Category I worker about ₹56,100.
Q. What is the salary of a Coal India Management Trainee?
A Coal India MT starts at a basic pay of ₹60,000 a month in E-1 grade (pay scale ₹60,000–₹1,80,000), plus DA, HRA, perks and PRP, depending on the discipline and whether you came through the CBT or GATE. Under the 17 August 2026 order, MTs move to E-2 (₹70,000–₹2,00,000) after six months and are confirmed in E-2, with a 3% increment, after one year.
Q. Is the salary the same for every discipline?
Yes. MTs in all nine CBT disciplines (Civil, Electrical, Mechanical, System, Electronics & Communication, Geology, Industrial Engineering, Rajbhasha and Company Secretary) and Mining MTs recruited through GATE all start at the same ₹60,000 basic in E-1.
Q. Do Coal India subsidiaries pay the same as CIL?
Yes. Officers in NCL, SECL, MCL, WCL, CCL, BCCL, ECL and CMPDI are on the same CIL scales, and non-executives everywhere are paid under NCWA-XI. Allowances and PRP can differ with your posting and the company’s performance.
Q. What is the salary of a Mining Sirdar in Coal India?
Mining Sirdars are in T&S Grade C, with a starting basic of ₹47,330.25 a month under NCWA-XI. With VDA, special DA, special allowance and attendance bonus, that comes to about ₹67,960 a month before HRA and underground allowance.
Q. What is the salary of a HEMM Operator in Coal India?
NCL’s 2026 HEMM Operator (Trainee) posts (Dumper, Dozer, Grader, Crane, Pay Loader and Surface Miner) are in Category I, at a basic wage of ₹1,502.66 a day under NCWA-XI. For 26 working days, that is about ₹39,070 a month in basic, or about ₹56,100 with VDA, special DA, special allowance and attendance bonus, before HRA and deductions.
Q. Can a non-executive become an officer at Coal India?
Yes. Non-executives with the required qualifications can be selected for executive posts, usually as Senior Officer in E-2, through internal selection such as a Computer Based Test. They then move up the executive grades.
Q. What allowances do Coal India employees get?
Officers get IDA, HRA, perks of up to 35% of basic, PRP, underground hardship allowance where it applies, medical cover and retirement benefits. Non-executives get VDA, attendance bonus, special allowance, underground allowance and HRA.
Q. What is the current DA rate for Coal India officers?
55.7% of basic pay from 1 July 2026, as per DPE’s order of 17 July 2026. DPE revises it every quarter.
Q. How much PRP does a Coal India officer get?
It depends on company profit, MoU rating and your own rating. DPE caps it at 40% of basic for E-1 to E-3, rising to 90% for E-9.
Q. Do Coal India employees get a pension?
Yes. All employees are covered by CMPF, the Coal Mines Pension Scheme and gratuity. Officers also get the CIL Executive Defined Contribution Pension Scheme and post-retirement medical cover.
Q. Does Coal India pay more than NTPC?
At entry level, yes. Coal India MTs start at a basic of ₹60,000 in E-1, while NTPC’s 2026 Engineering Executive Trainee drive offers E-1 at ₹40,000–₹1,40,000.
Q. How can I get Coal India job alerts?
Register for Coal India job alerts on PreparEdge, and check coalindia.in and the subsidiary websites for official updates.
Disclaimer: PreparEdge is an independent re-publisher of publicly available information and is not affiliated with any government body. It is not an employment or recruitment agency, does not guarantee jobs, and does not offer any kind of advisory services. All applications and allied payments must be made through the official employer website ONLY.
PreparEdge makes its best efforts to reproduce and present information accurately and in its original form. However, inadvertent errors, omissions, delays, or discrepancies may occur. Users must therefore independently re-verify all information, including the vacancy, eligibility, reservation, age limit, important dates, application fee, syllabus, required documents, corrigenda, and application instructions, against the relevant employment notification and the notification number published on the concerned employer’s official careers page.
In case of any difference or discrepancy, the official notification issued by the employer or recruiting authority shall prevail.